Mark Friese: North Dakota Legislature Should Put a Stop to Policing for Profit
[…] Mark Friese: North Dakota Legislature Should Put a Stop to Policing for Profit
Article IX, section 2 of the North Dakota Constitution provides “all fines and fees for violation of state laws . . . must be faithfully used and applied each year for the benefit of the common schools of the state and no part of the fund must ever be diverted even temporarily, from this purpose or used for any purpose other than the maintenance of common schools as provided by law.” A statute, N.D.C.C. § 29-27-02.1, codifies this constitutional principle: “all statutory fees, fines, forfeitures, and pecuniary penalties prescribed for a violation of state laws, when collected, must be paid into the treasury of the proper county to be added to the state school fund.” This legal background makes sense: our police, prosecutors, and courts should not obtain salaries and operating budgets from fees generated from convictions.
But, what if an offense violates both state law and a comparable city ordinance?