Guest Post: Letting Cities Charge More for Traffic Tickets Would Be Unconstitutional
[…] Sauby v. City of Fargo, 2008 ND 60, 747 N.W.2d 65; City of Fargo v. Little Brown Jug, 468 N.W.2d 392 (N.D.1991).
In addition to being unconstitutional, this proposal fails to consider impacts on other related statutes. Chapter 39-06.1 of the North Dakota Century Code provides procedures for processing traffic violations. These procedures apply to city and state courts. The procedures provide a driver may post a bond within 14 days of the violation, and then may appear to contest the citation or alternatively forfeit the bond. This bill fails to modify N.D.C.C. § 39-06.1-02(4), which says “The bond required to secure appearance must be identical to the statutory fee established by” state law.
So, if passed, cities could arguably impose fines in twice the amount permitted under state law, but could require motorists to post only the state limit—i.e., one half the amount. A motorist in turn could forfeit half the amount, waiving hearing.